School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

Old Cures
    Those who had the mumps were always brought to a stream which was running South-wards and made to drink some of the water.
    It was always said that the child who was born on Whit Sunday would kill someone or be killed by another person, and ill luck would dodge his footsteps.
    Everyone who had a stye on his eye would prick it three times for nine successive mornings, with a thorn from a goose-berry bush, and then threw the thorns over his right shoulder.
    When a cow was sick they always half-churned some milk and gave it to her to drink.
    If anyone had a pain, he pulled carrageen from the rocks, then boiled it and put it on as a poltice, the old people said that there was
    Betty Doherty
    Cashel, Co. Donegal