School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a boy named Pat O'Conner, Gleneely, Culdaff, was hired with a farmer for twenty years.

after his day.
  2. (no title)

About fifty years ago when there was no motors in districts but cars that were driven by horses, John Mac Colgan who drove people from one district to another, left an old woman in Effish More, Gleneely.

About fifty years ago when there was no motors in the districts but cars that were drawn by horses, John Mac Colgan who drove people from one district to another, left an old woman in Effish More, Gleneely. Whilst he was there a water rat ran across the road in front of him. He lifted his foot to kick it but the water-rat caught him by the toe of the shoe. Another man seeing this lifted a stick and killed the rat. The man has the shoe still, and the track of the rats teeth can be seen on it.

About seventy years ago a man named Mac Devitt lived Tiernaleague, Carndonagh.

About seventy years ago a man named Mac Devitt lived in Tiernaleague, Carndonagh. When he died a light was supposed to have been seen at the window. When the people of the house went to see what was there, there was nothing to be seen, but inside they could hear chains rattling.
    The people of the house
      1. people