School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

There is holy well in Oldtown, Culdaff.

(continued from previous page)
    of the baby a very old man jumped out of the cradle crying-: "Oh my wife and my weans will all be burned" The fairies had taken the baby and left the strange being in its place.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time - perhaps sixty years ago - there was a branch bank in one of the townlands near Carndonagh, and the bank managers went on his trap once a week to this branch bank.

One day he lost the bag containing the money.
    There was an old man who lived with his daughter and two grand-children in a little house along the road. The old man left the two children at school each day. One day when he was coming home after leaving the children at school, he found the bag in which the money was in and he gave it to his daughter