School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

About two hundred years ago there was a giant on the top of Cruimlish Hill in the parish of Drung Co Donegal.

About two hundred years ago there was a giant on the top of Cruimlish Hill in the Parish of Drung, Co. Donegal, and he threw a rock down to Meenahoner, in the Parish of Carndonagh. He split the rock and up to this day the tracks of the giant's five fingers on the rock are pointed out to us.

I have often heard the following story in this district, about a man named Joe Callaghan.

I have often heard the following story in this district, about a man named Joe Callaghan, a native of Glenagannon, Carndonagh, who was walking down the road when he heard a witch calling, "Oh ye smokes that I do see, come all ye milk and butter to me" and Joe called in a loud authoritative tone "The half to himself" and when Joe went home he had not the vessels enough to hold the milk. He sent for the priest and when he came he left him the same milk as he had before.
  3. (no title)

One Halloween Eve when my granny, Mrs Mc Laughlin, was a grown up girl she housekeeping in a neighbours house.

One Hallow-Eve when my Granny, Mrs. Mc. Laughlin was a grown up girl she was house-keeping in a neighbours house. She closed the door and went home at nightfall and her mother sent her back to the
    Sarah Gallagher
    Fallduff, Co. Donegal