School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. Old Songs

Farewell to old Ireland the land of my fathers;

Farewall to old Ireland the land of my fathers; but now and forever I am going to leave. Farewell to the shores that nature adorns. The birthplace of beauty, the home of the brave. When I view it's valleys with fond admiration, though never again its green hills I will see For I am bound to cross the western shores in search of beauty and sweet liberty. It's hard to be forced from the land that we live in. Our farm and houses we are obliged to sell, and to wander away among Indian's and strangers, to seek out a home where our children may dwell. I have a wee lassie I mean to take with me Her dwelling at present is in sweet Co. Down. It would break my heart to leave her behind me so will go together the wide world sound.
    Then come away Bethy my bonnie blue-eyed lassie bid farewell to your old father and then come with me. I will endeavour to make you so cheery. When we are in the country of sweet liberty. We surely will drink in each town that we pass. We'll call for a bumper of new wine and brandy, and drink to the country that is far over the sea.
      1. poetry