School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title)

There is a story told of an old man and woman who lived to together in the townland of Ballyloskey, Carndonagh, County Donegal.

There is a story told of an old man and woman who lived to together in the townland of Ballyloskey, Carndonagh, County Donegal, and the man's daily work was herding cows. When evening came he went and sat close to an old quarry. At about six o'clock each evening he heard sweet music and he never could see anyone or anything that would cause the music. One day however, he determined he would find out where the music came from and he went into the quarry and began lifting out the stones one after another until he came to a little box. He lifted it out and carried it home carefully to show it to his old sister. When he reached the house he opened the box and found within four little men neatly dressed in little red cloaks. When ever he opened it the music ceased and he thought it wouldn't be right for him to keep them in the house so next day he went back to the quarry and left the box in the place where he had taken it from the previous evening. After doing so the music began again and the little men played their sweetest music until the old man fell asleep.
    Maggie Mc Elhinney
    Cabadooey or Altashane, Co. Donegal