School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

There was a house in Collin, near Carndonagh called the "Step In".

There was a house in Collin, near Carndonagh called the "Step In". A sign board was above the door with the words "Step In" on it. The Protestants of Inis Coghain gathered one night with their guns around this building in order to shoot all the Catholics who went in or out. They prepared at twelve o'clock at night to join their murdering and when they went to lift their guns they were not able to lift them. The Protestants in those days always hired a Catholic girl in order to get information out of her. There was a Catholic girl hired in the "Step In" named Mary Doherty from the Isle of Dough, she was sleeping in a bed in the kitchen. The woman of the house, named Mrs Campbell, knocked at the boards of the bed and told her to rise and hand the men their guns. She got up and did so and they made for home. Mrs Campbell began to cry and begged of them not to talk of it or her house would be burned and tossed.
      1. people
  2. (no title)

Roger Doherty lived in a house in Glentogher , there was a big stone in front of the door and the man thought it better to move it somewhere else.

Roger Doherty lived in a house in Glentogher. There was a big stone in front of the door and the man thought it better to move it somewhere else. It was a very cold
      1. people
    Mary Teresa Mc Eleney