School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

Roger Doherty lived in a house in Glentogher , there was a big stone in front of the door and the man thought it better to move it somewhere else.

(continued from previous page)
    day when he began to work. When he had dug down a bit he got hit on the shoulder with a sharp stone. He told his wife about it, and before he went into the house he stuck the spade into the clay. When he came back the handle was burned off. His wife warned him to leave the stone alone and cover the hole again.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time a boy named Pat O'Conner, Gleneely, Culdaff, was hired with a farmer for twenty years.

Once upon a time a boy named Pat O'Connor, Gleneely, Culdaff, was hired with a farmer for twenty years. He had to take care of his master's cows, and during that time he lost only two cows. One evening he went for his cows as usual. A very dense mist came on and Pat lost his way through the hills and could not find his cows.
    At last he stood with his back against a rock and said to himself "What am I to do, I can't go home without
      1. people
    Rose O' Donnell