School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. A Funny Story.
    One Sunday night about three yearsago two boys dressed up an image in the form of a man, and put it lying in the middle of a road near Lissenhall Swords, and it looked like a dead or hurt man. They stayed near by to see what would happen.
    After a while a motor-car came the way. It was travelling at a fast pace and the driver did not see the iage until he was almost on top of it. The driver on trying to avoid running over the false-man skid the motor up on the bank.
    The driver went ti great trouble hiking back the motor and shining lights on the man to see was he dead or hurt.
    The motor-man got a big surprise when he lifted up the image and what it was. He threw it into the ditch and went on his way.
    Written by:-Patrick Scahill, Balheary.
    Told by:-William Scahill, Balheary.