School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. A Funny Story
    There was a man who had a habit of going home late at night. He had to pass a grave yard. His friends played a trick on him one night. They got a turnip, cut out the inside of the turnip, made the shape of eyes, nose and mouth, lit a candle and put it inside the turnip. When the latecomer was coming home he saw the turnip lit up and thought it was a skull. He ran for all he was worth, when he reached home he fainted. When he recovered he told his people that he saw a skull on the grave yard wall. His brother went to see it. When he came tothe grave yard he saw the turnip. He took the turnip and brought it home and he told the brother that he saw nothing. The latecomer came home early ever after that.
    Written by:-Joseph O'Rourke.The Green
    Told by:-Bernard O'Rourke, The Green.