School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Long ago the Irish people were as noted for games and sports as they were for learning, Cravery and piety.
    It was usual for the boys and girls to gather at the cross-roads or the village green and play all sorts of games. But now there are parks where they can have recreation of every kind.
    Here are some of the games, stag-out, cockaroo, clocktime, tip-the-finger, skittles, marbles, tops, rounders, hide-and-seek, and Tom-fool-in-the-middle. Rounders is played by at least three persons, and not more than ten. At the corners of a square about twelve feet by twelve are placed four stones. All the players are counted and the person on whom a certain number falls is
    "out". the players line up, one behind the other at one of the stones the person who is "out" gets a ball and throws it to the first person, he hits it away and runs to the next stone. The person who is "out" has to get the ball and try to hit the other person before he reaches the stone, if he does not hit him, he must throw the ball to the next person, an so on until he hits someone, then the person he hits is "out".
    Tom-fool-in-the-middle can be played in two way in one the five players are counted and the person on whom a certain falls is ("out") Tom-fool. The other four are placed at different places and Tom-fool is placed in the
    John de Largy
    John de Largy