School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird Lore
    Many people judge the weather by the behaviour of birds. It is said that when the robins comes into sheds and on the window sills, there is going to be a fall of snow or frost.
    When St. Kevin lived there was a chieftain in Co. Wicklow who had a pet goose. This goose had been hurt and was unable to walk or fly. One day the chieftain was asked to give land to St.Kevin but he refused. Later the Saint asked the chieftain to give him all the land that the goose would fly around Glendalough and the chieftain had to give all Glen-da-lough to the Saint.
    St Kevin built a monastery ans seven churches on the land which was given to him.
    Written by: Patrick Scahill, Balheary