School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Travelling folk still call to our hoome and have being doing so for many years.
    These people are very poor and they live a very hard life. They go around from house to house selling small articles such as brushes, for washing bottles, small pictures, and many other things. They make cans and buckets. People buy these things from them. When these People come to Swords they often stay for a week. They have no caravens with them, and they sleep under the cars, that they bring with them. These people do not travell on foot, they move from place to place in cars drawn by asses. There is a family of tinkers that are commely known in Swords, they are the purcells. Wherever there is a fair these tinkers can be seen selling or buying asses. Tinkers do not stay in one place for a long time, but if they get good sale for their goods they often stay for a month.
      1. people by social grouping
    Jack Savage