School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird Love
    The birds that are most most common around our district are - crow, blackbird, robin, lark, finch, thrush, and the swallow, corncrake, cuckoo and the plover.
    The swallow and the cuckoo migrate to warmer countries in Winter.
    The plover is the opposite of these birds it comes to our country in Winter and migrates in Summer.
    The crow builds its nest at the top of a high tree and it is very difficult to get to it. It builds it of sticks and hay and lines it with moss. It lays five white eggs with brown spots. It hatches the eggs for three weeks. At the end of three weeks the young birds come out of the shells. It feeds them with grubs, bits of turnips and bits of potatoes.
    Written by Joseph O'Rourke
    Told by Joseph O'Rourke