School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Hidden TReasure.
    Collier was a great robber. His favourite place for robbing was Swords. When he heard that a coach would pass through Swords he would pass through place turnips on the wall and place sticks beside them to pretent that they were men. When the coach came he would step out in the middle of the road, stop the coach and demand all the money and jewels that the persons who were driving in the coach possessed. At Santry he robbed the Mail Coach. When he received the money he would put it in a bag and run off through the wood and hide it there. When the rent collector collected the rent Collier would rob him and give the money back to the people. He used to rob the rich to help the poor. His money is hidden in a wall near Swords. Collier died in the poor house at Drogheda and is buried there.
    Written by:-Joseph O'Rourke. The Green Swords.
    Told by :- Paddy Stafford. The Green. Aged 73.