School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. The numerous moates that are seen throughout Ireland are supposed to be the homes of the fairies. The fairies according to tradition are the ancient and magical race called Tuatha De Dannan. When they were defeated in battle, they changed themselves into little people and hid in the hills.
    The forts were made by ancient Irish kings, and later when the forts were not used, the fairies took possession of them.
    The fairies are known to the old people as "the good wee folk" and old people have a great respect for them. Fairies are seen on a moonlight night, sometimes under a tod stool repairing shoes, dancing around lone thorn trees or playing on their little pipes.
    It is said that the leperacaun, or shoe-maker fairy, has a crock of gold hidden, and people try to get him, and make him tell where the gold is hidden.
    John de Largy
    Swords, Co. Dublin