Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

at Dangean near Killough Co Cork.
    Powers Forth is also perfect as regards the level space inside and the surrounding fence. The moat partly remains. It is about 50 yards in diameter. It appears to have never been tilled or interfered with.
    Regarding Rath Forth the following is interesting. In the recent trouble with the Black and Tans the local volunteers thought it would be an ideal spot for a dug-out. On digging in the centre of the forth they found a perfect passage roofed, floored and walled with flags. On coming to the end the last flag told them that the passage was sloping downwards into the hill. It may also be recorded here that some years ago a man was tilling a field at the foot of the forth. The plough struck a rock which he was forced to remove. Underneath was a perfect passageway going in the direction of the forth.
    There is also on the right bank of the Glendine river under the district called
    James Cashman