Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this castle called Drom-Vinghin and looking over his shoulder he had but his mothers feet. The mothers body had divided with the force of strength used [by] Fionn in his flight. Hence the name Drom-Vinghin. The hill stretches from west Cork to the junction of the Blackwater and Bride.
    Regarding this story a most peculiar coincidence is that tradition also has it that one of Fionn Mac Cumhail's greatest strongholds was within a few miles of Youghal in the Parish of Inch and near the present Park National School. It is called the forth or as is known locally Rath Forth. This forth is on a natural prominence about 100 feet high, probably 3/4 of a mile wide at its base and sloping to a flat summit which is probably 100 yards in diameter. The outside moate and fence still partly remain. It commands an excellent view of the surrounding country and from it can be seen Powers forth in the townland of Ballylavin and a forth
    James Cashman