Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. Tallow Co. Waterford (ar lean)

About half a century ago there dwelt in the vicinity of Youghal an old rich landlord.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some of the money in the vault but when he was coming out they argued over the division of the money. The two men shut the door of the vault and went behind the tombstone to see what would happen. They stopped behind the stone for a night and a day but the boy would not give in. Another man had come from Conna by this time and went down the vault by himself. But when he was half way down the boy ran out against him. The boy frightened the man, the man frightened the other men and the three of them ran away. The boy came out and went to Tallow with all the money. The English soldiers caught him in Tallow and killed him.