Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. Tallow Co. Waterford

About half a century ago there dwelt in the vicinity of Youghal an old rich landlord.

About half a century ago there dwelt in the vicinity of Youghal an old rich landlord. He was the only son of a poor widow. When in manhood he became an informer and joined the English army in Ireland. He was given a large area of land some in Co Cork and some in Waterford. When received by his first tenants they illtreated him and then he was still harder on the [?]. Then he got a terrible disease and at the last minute he thought of all he had done. All his friends were of English descent and he knew no Irish man to whom he could leave his money. So he ordered that all his money be put into a new vault with himself in Knockanore. The landlord died and his orders were carried out. On the night of the burial when everything was quiet two men and a boy went from Tallow. The men left the boy go into the vault and instructed him what to do. He got
    James Cashman