School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    by plucking thr heads off large daisies. Get a needle and thread and sew all the heads together. When you have sufficient daisies you will have made a lovely chain.
    Tops
    You could make a top with thread-spools by cutting off the top of the spool and shaping it like a cone. The old people made these and the young people nowadays make them also.
    Cages
    You could make a bird-cage by procuring four long sticks and twine. Put the four sticks in the form of a square cover and tie the sticks with the twine. Put twigs inside the cord and then the cage is made. it is an old fashioned amusement.
    Snares
    Get a stick and make a cone-shaped top on it. Then get snare-wire and make it into a circle with a loop on the top of it. Then get come cord and entwine it on the stick and put it into the loop. Then knot the cord and the snare is made. You could catch hares and rabbits with it. This
    Cáit Ní Mhuirighthe
    Unknown