School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the chimney caught and the whole house went on fire. It was too late to save any of the furniture. There were no lives lost.
    About twelve years ago William Baldwin's house of Bishopstown, Lismore, Co. Waterford got burned. They were burning twigs and the sparks went on the thatch and burned the whole house.
  2. Shipwrecks
    In February 1936 a vessel called the 'Nellie Fleming' which belonged to the late Mrs. Fleming of Youghal, Co. Cork, was lost on her return voyage from Cardiff to Youghal. It was an easterly gale which was the worst remembered for many years. All the other boats took shelter but against the advice of their comrades the crew of the ill-fated 'Nellie Fleming' started for home. The captain's daughter was to be married and
    Eibhlín Ní Bhriain
    Unknown