School: Caimthír (Camphire), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15129)

Camphire, Co. Waterford
Nóra Bean Uí Chradóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    front of his own house, he got on deck to whistle to a man above in Dromana to come and meet him with lights. He stood on deck, he slipped and fell into the Blackwater and was seen no more.
    About thirty years ago a sailor got drowned in the very same spot as Lors Stuart. The vessel was anchored to Dromana Quay, Co. Waterford. The little boat the captain had, got away from the vessel. He was an English sailor. He jumped out to bring in the boat and never rose from under the Blackwater.
    Two boys from Villierstown, Co. Waterford named Lucas and Morrison went out one night fishing. Thirty years ago this disaster happened. The night was pitch dark and wild and the cot overturned and they got drowned. They shouted for assistance but it was too late when help came.
    A Shipwreck
    The Ardmore volunteers, Co. Waterford rescued twenty-four men from the wrecked French barque 'Marechal de Noailles' at Mine Head, Co. Waterford on January 14th 1913. The ship got wrecked and sank.
    House Burnings
    Snugborough House, Tallow, Co. Waterford got burned to the ground. It was a beautiful thatched house in which Mrs. Lynch and her son lived. About eighteen years ago Mrs. Lynch had such a fire on
    Pádraig Ó Faoláin
    Unknown