School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. Long, long ago the people lived on three meals a day. These meals consisted of breakfast dinner and sup[per] Every morning there was about two hours work done before breakfast. For breakfast everyone got his share of a pot of stirabout and these they call "Big shots" to used to have little drop of tea or wash it down. For dinner the table was arranged but not as nowadays. A large pot was set in the middle of the floor and on the top of it was a large "skip" made of sally rods. On this table was a fine heap of spuds and to each perso[n] was given a [saus]pan of buttermil[k] and some salt. Before retiring they used to help themselves to so[me] fresh milk and oaten bread.
    1. products
    Nancy Hopkins