School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. Long ago the houses were made of clay and covered with boards outside. There were no ceilings as we have now just scraws over their heads. Some houses were thatched with straw because they had no slates.
    The old houses had beds in the kitchen as there was no room for them any other place. These beds were called "Settle beds" when not in use they could roll them up as a chair. They had also lags these were large holes in the wall and a bed left into them.
    The fire-place was usually at the gable-wall because there was a stick in the wall that was easily removed to let the smoke escape.
        1. buildings
    Nancy Noonan