School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. In the centre of Kilvine graveyard there stands the ruins of an old Church. Tradition tells us that the Church was there in the time of St. Patrick and some people say that his sister is buried in the graveyard. The ruin stands about two story high and it is covered with ivy and it is believed that the ivy had kept it from falling during some great storms.
    There is a certain place in the parish and about fifty years ago there was a new house being built and when the owner got up one morning it was all knocked down.
    Nancy Hopkins
    Lawaus, Co. Mayo