School: Baile Gaedhaelach (C.)

Irishtown, Co. Mayo
Mrs Mc Manus

1. The marriages took place the ofteness at Shrove-tide from 6th. of January to Shrove Tuesday or the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday.
    May was an unlucky day for marriages perhaps on account of the veneration the Irish had for the Blessed Virgin.
    "Lá-na-Leanam" which is the feast of Holy Innocents is considered unlucky for marriages and what ever day of the week it falls on it is reguarded unlucky, for instance - the feast of the Holy Innocents this month falls on tuesday the 28th so every Tuesday for the coming year will be called unlucky.
    Many run-away matches took
    Mrs Bridget Noonan