School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago three giants were living together in Co. Clare.

giant was living in West Clare and he heard of the great strength of the Cratloe giants.So he came to visit them.The Cratloe giants knew the day he was visiting them.So their mother made a cake and put a griddle in the centre of it.Two of the giants went out working in the Ward,and before they went they put the third one into a bed on the floor.When the giant from West Clare called he asked called he asked where the men were.The woman of the house told him to speak easily and not to waken the child. He went over to the bed and when he looked at the child he said he would go home again so he knew the size of the father would be when the child was so large.

Long ago the mermaid used to be seen in Fenloe Lake and she combing her hair with a golden comb

Long ago the mermaid used to be seen in Fenloe Lake and she combing her hair with a golden comb.She used to come very near the brink of the lake.
    Mary Mc Inerney
    Harry Mc Inerney