Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

Cnoc Bartúin.
    There was a famous highwayman named Barton that plied his trade between Ballycar and long ago.At the time the country was better wooded than it is today.Bartons chief hiding place was in Ballyea Bog.A woman that he befriended betrayed him Mr.Colyp's who lived in Ballycar Castle was the head of the Yeomanry of the district .he sent out his soldiers to apprehend Barton. Barton was easily captured and was living on a hill convenient to the place of capture .His body was left hanging on the gibbet as a warning to evil doers.This hill has come to be known as Knockbarton.
      1. daoine
    Mr Harry Mc Inerney