Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A young Calf. { When the cow calves the calf's tail (2nd joint) is cut with a pen knife as a preventative against bloats. It is sometimes fiver a little saltpetre before it's cut. No first food for the same purpose. An old time porringer is got + holes made in the bottom of it, two holes are made at the side and a string put in. Then to hay on the calf's head to prevent it eating straws at first. This is called a goban"
    "Group." Behind the "group" there is usually the door. The cowhouse is usually called a byre. Cows are tied by the neck. The tyings are made of a chain which is bought. Sometimes the cows are "langated" or "spenceled" by the feet to keep them from breaking out" Blunded (Ballog)
    A piece of palm is usually hung in the cowhouse to bring back to the cows.
    When the woman of the house has the cows milked she rubs some of the froth of milk on their backs so that they will have plenty of milk the next day.
    The horses are kept in a house called a stable. In front of the stable there is a manger from which the horse eats oats. A feeding-box from which the horse eats oats. The house is shod about four times a year. The horse is clipped in the Springtime to keep his shoulders from scalding. When a horse is being clipped he is only clipped "trace-high."
    When a woman is setting a hen she should mark the eggs so that she will know them from the eggs of another
    (in case another hen should lay where she is 'set'.).
    Agnes Mc Aree