Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long. Five pieces are placed as shown in the diagram and four others are chosen to throw at these five. The person throwing goes seven yards back from the standing skittles and fires at the standing one. The game is usually for one hundred and he gets the number of skittle each time. The person to get a hundred first wins.
    Sweeney
    This game is played by girls. One person called "Sweeney" gets a ball, goes up and stands with her back to the other girls and throws the ball over her head back to the other girls. When some of them get the ball they all put their hands behind their back and shout "Sweeney". Then "Sweeney" turns round and guesses who has the ball. If she guesses right the ball is given to her and she throws it again but if not the person who has the ball becomes "Sweeney" and she goes down to the rest and the game continues this way until everyone gets tired of it.