Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin

26. Chickens. Heavy heavy what lies over you.
    27. Card games.
    28. Cat and dog. Little Mattey's wee brown hen.
    Broken Bridge
    In this game a number of children can play. Two of them choose names such as "orange" and "apple". Then these two join hands and form an arch with their hands and the other get in a line and go under the arch while the two holding up their hands sing
    "Broken bridge is falling down,
    Falling down, falling down,
    Broken bridge is falling down,
    I am fair lady.
    Breakfast, dinner, supper, nupper, grupper."
    Whoever is passing through their hands while they say "grupper" the two persons tell him their names that they took and he guesses one of them. He stands behind the person whose name he guessed and the same continues. When everyone is lined up behind the two persons a tug-of-war takes place and whatever side wins have the game and they shout "Rotten egg Rotten egg".