Scoil: An t-Éadan Mór

An tÉadan Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac Philib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. An old priest was hearing confession one time. There was a rule that the men were to go to one side of the confessional and the women to the other. This man went in and the priest asked him how long was it since his last confession and he said "seven years". The priest said "What class of a man are you that was not at confession for seven years?" He said "an Acrobat." The priest did not understand what on acrobat was and he told the man to go round in front of the confession box till he would see what class of a man he was. The man stood on his head and walked on his hands. The priest said "That will do come in now till I hear you." A woman was to be heard in the the other side and she said Father don't put the same penance on me that you put on the man for young day or old day I never could stand on my head.
    Mollie Treanor
    Doire Lach, Co. Mhuineacháin