Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once upon a time there was a man coming from his cuard and he was passing a fort,

Once upon a time there was a man coming from his cuard and he was passing a fort, and a crow with a broken wing came out of the fort and walked before the man until he came to his own house and he disappeared then. The man went in home, and the people of the house knew that there was something wrong with him, they asked him and he could not speak, the next morning when they got up they went to see him they found him dead in the bed. About a month after he was seen by two men who were coming from their "cuard", and they got afraid and they went home quickly. The next day they told the priest, and the priest came and he prayed, and from that day out he was never seen again.
    Michael Culligan