Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a man living in the parish of Killiner by the name of Driscoll and there was a fort near his house.

Long ago there was a man living in the parish of Killiner by the name of Driscoll and there was a fort near his house. One day himself and his servant boy went cutting wood for fire in the fort and they cut the wood and brought it home and that night the man got sick and his hand swelled up and his fingers became short and the doctor and priest were sent for and the man nearly died and he never cut wood out of the fort afterwards and the fort is still to be seen and where the man cut the wood for fire.
    1-10-38
    Long ago people were hunting on the top of Knockerra hill after mass and they rose a black hair and all the dogs followed him in a ring and the beat dog could not catch him and he got away from them. Some days afterwards a man was hunting and he rose the black hair a he shot him and the man then fell a could not rise and he was carried home by four men and he died soon afterwards. It is said that it was a witch in the form of black hair.
    George Lillis
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago people were hunting on the top of Knockerra hill after mass and they rose a black hair and all the dogs followed him...

Long ago people were hunting on the top of Knockerra hill after mass and they rose a black hair and all the dogs followed him in a ring and the best dog could not catch him and he got away from them. Some days afterwards a man was hunting and he rose the black hair a he shot him and the man then fell a could not rise and he was carried home by four men and he died soon afterwards. It is said that it was a witch in the form of black hair.