Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

One night when a man was going to bed about eleven o'clock he heard his horses galloping about the roads...

One night when a man was going to bed about eleven o'clock he heard his horses galloping about the roads he went out and followed the horses when he was gone a little distance he saw a large dog  about the size of a donkey blocking the road. The man tried to pass the dog but the dog would not let him and he told the man to go home and not to pass that way again at twelve o'clock. The man went home and it was ten minutes after twelve o'clock.
    16-5-38.
    Long ago a man was putting a horse into a field near a fort. When he was putting a stick across the gap he was thrown over the stock he put the stock on the gap three times and each time he was thrown over the stick at last he gave up the attempt and went home.
    Martin Walsh