Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Long ago a man was going around this part of the country.

Long ago a man was going around this part of the country. He was nicknamed "dudle", as he would never stop jumping when he would be going along the road. One day this man went into a forge in Kilrush. The owner of the forge was not inside. One of the workmen that was there put an iron into the fire, and took it out when it was red hot. Then he asked the man to jump on it. The man went to the iron and started jumping on the iron to come off. The man came off and then the man that told him to jump on the iron, asked him if he got burned, but he said he did not. At this all the men in the forge were surprised. One of them said to look at his feet and see if they were burned, but they were not. Then the man left the forge.
    James Keane