Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time there was a man ploughing a field when he had it half ploughed he hit a rock and he rose it up and there was a pot of gold under it.

Once upon a time there was a man ploughing a field when he had it half ploughed he hit a rock and he rose it up and there was a pot of gold under it. He heard a call and he thought he was called to his dinner so he left the pot of gold there and he went home. his wife asked him what did he want and the man said he was called to his dinner his wife told him she did not call him so he went to the garden again where he rose the rock and the pot of gold was gone.

Long ago a man and woman got married.

Long ago a man and woman got married. The man was a Protestant and the woman was a Catholic. One year his wife got very sick and she told him to go for the priest the man went for the priest and when went into the house and no one saw him but the woman. After that the woman told the man she would think of him, one day the man was coming from the mill and the car got turned and she lifted up the car for him.
    1. am
    Peter Paul Moloney