Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times years before these modern conveniences were heard of turf boats were constantly plying between Limerick and Knock.

In olden times, years before these modern conveniences were heard of, turf boats were constantly plying between Limerick and Knock.The farmers for miles around carted the turf to Knock Quay and in those times, the only way for knowing the time was the crowing of the cock at the dawn of the day. One such vessel was in Knock Quay one night and the captain was on deck between one and two in the morning.when he saw a funeral procession passing by and stood outside one of the village houses. In those days, it was the custom to have the cock in the dwelling house. He immediately crowed and the funeral left.The same thing happened the next night.The captain being a member of the Protestant Church also over come with curiosity approached the woman the third day and persuaded her to sell the cock.
    Martin Murphy. 18-2-38
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times years before the modern conveniences were heard of turf boats were constantly plying between Limerick and Knock.

(no title)
    “In olden times years before these modern conveniences were heard of turf boats were constantly plying between Limerick and Knock.”
    In olden times, years before these modern conveniences were heard of, turf boats were constantly plying between Limerick and Knock.The farmers for miles around carted the turf to Knock Quay and in those times, the only way for knowing the time was the crowing of the cock at the dawn of the day. One such vessel was in Knock Quay one night and the captain was on deck between one and two in the morning. when he saw a funeral procession passing by and stood outside one of the village houses. In those days, it was the custom to have the cock in the dwelling house. He immediately crowed and the funeral left.The same thing happened the next night.The captain being a member of the Protestant Church also over come with curiosity approached the woman the third day and persuaded her to sell the cock.
    Martin Murphy