Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Some years ago a man named Joe Browne was coming home from Kilrush.

Some years ago a man named Joe Browne was coming home from Kilrush. He went in to a friend's house and had tea. It was nearly dark when he was going in. When he was coming home, the friend conveyed him a bit of the road. Then they departed and before Joe Brown had gone very far he did not know where he was going. He thought he was inside in a field and could not get out. He was going around the field for a long time, and the next place he found himself was inside in Knockerra quarry. He knew where he was then. He saw the house of a man named Patrick O'Shea. He went to the door and knocked until someone opened it. As he was going in the door he thought he heard the chains noising after him. He was greatly frightened then, and did not leave Shea's until morning. He said he would never be out late at night again.
    James Keane