Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Knockerra in a farm belonging to Mc Loughlin who let his farm for a year or so to a man named Tim Nolan who had cattle and a foal grazing the land.

In the townland of Knockerra in a farm belonging to Mc Loughlin who let his farm for a year or so to a man named Jim Nolan who had cattle and a foal grazing the land. One morning as Jim was visiting this farm to feed the cattle and foal but to his surprise the foal was missing, he went in search of the foal but his search was fruitless. He was in great distress about the foal as he was to keep it for a working horse. He searched all day until late at night but still he got no tidings of the missing animal.
    In a month or so the foal was seen in a fort close by the bounds of Jim Nolan and his neighbour by a man who was out shooting but as soon as the foal saw the fowler he gave three long but low neighs and immediately a white horse appeared and drew near the foal and all of a sudden they both disappeared and the fowler at once went to the owner of the foal and told him that he saw the foal in a fort in his land. Jim Nolan went to the fort but the foal was never seen or heard of since.
    Patrick Crowley