Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

There is an old whitethorn bush growing about a mile and a half outside Kilrush and there is something connected with it.

There is an old whitethorn bush growing about a mile and a half outside Kilrush and there is something connected with it. Long ago this old tree grew out over the main road and there was an old carpenter living near it, and every night a crowd of neighbouring young men came to the old man's house joking him and he was always very angry. One night three young men stole out, the old man saw and [they] cut the tree level with the fence which was a couple of feet high. The following Spring three shoots grew out of the trunk of the tree and the tree is there to this day. Not long after one of the men who cut the tree was supposed to be a policeman but he got insane and he was sent to the mental hospital and the other two men got insane and they were sent to the mental hospital where one of them died and the other was sent home improved but some time after he hanged himself.
    Martin Walsh