Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Many years ago in the days of St. Senan there lived near the lake a chieftain named Mac Tail.

Many years ago in the days of St Senan there lived near the lake a chieftain named Mac Tail. One day himself and the saint disputed over some land belonging to the saint which Mac Tail tried to grab for himself. St Senan got the better of him and when Mac Tail was turning away he said he did not care about St Senan no more than a hornless sheep.
    The saint however told him that a hornless sheep would be the cause of his death. Mac Tail went away smiling at the thought of being killed by a harmless sheep.
    One day afterwards as Mac Tail was returning home from a meeting in his chariot drawn by two horses. It happened that on the way they had to pass through a wood and as they were in the middle of it a while sheep darted out from among the trees in front of the horses and stood on the middle of the road. The horses immediately took fright and galloped through the wood. The chariot was overturned and Mac Tail himself was crushed beneath it and killed.
    John Cunningham