Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many of these and other herbs and weeds are valuable for medicines, but they were more used by people in the locality in olden days than they are now, for people then did not believe much in Doctors.
    Weeds, herbs and their uses:-
    Nettle tea was very much used for patients suffering with measles or chills. Choice nettles were picked, and put into a saucepan to to boil with water for ten or fifteen minutes, then strained and a little milked added to it, when it was ready for use.
    Nettles makes are a delicious and wholesome vegetable in the Springtime when they are young and many people use them then.
    Dandelion and water cress make a splendid blood tonic, and are often taken to purify the blood, and they are also a cure for rheumatism. In the Springtime water-cress makes a beautiful and healthy salad.
    Dandelion is also a cure for a sore throat. If it is placed on the sufferer's throat and kept there by means of a bandage for two days, after which time the invalid will have quite recovered. If however it is removed before that time has expired no relief will be felt.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    H. Kinkade