Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

1. Local marriage customs.
    Marriages most frequently take place during shrove before advent and on Shrove Tuesday. The thirteen day of each month is thought unlucky for marriages, and so also are Thursday and Saturday, and Wednesday is considered the best day of all for this ceremony. Matches are made in our distinct still money is given as dowry, and often stock. Marriages do not often take place in houses, but frequently took place about seventy or ninety years ago. Wedding customs are many and varied. Wedding presents are given to the happy couple, and the girl friends of the bride like to weave some small garment or garter belonging to her, as they think it will bring an early marriage for themselves. Another custom is an old slipper is often tied on the carriage conveying the happy couple. A wedding feast is usually held in the bride’s house. Straw-boys often visit the house in the evening and they are dressed in the following. They wear a big straw-hat something like a bee hive, and they have holes in the straw for their eyes, mouth and nose. They wear a false face, and old nagged clothes. Sometimes they are given whiskey, and then they come indoors and dance and recite. If they are received badly, they breach the windows and steal
    Tilly Dancey
    An Bheitheach, Co. an Chabháin