Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The teacher was instructing the class on Biblical History. After explaining how the children of Israel crossed the Red Sea into the Promised Land, she asked a boy who was not very interested who led the children of Israel through the Red Sea.
    He sat wondering and could not answer. A little comrade stuck a pin into his leg causing such a pain that he shouted at the top of his voice "O Holy Moses." Quite right said the teacher but "please don't shout so loud"
    An English man, a Scottish man, and a Irish man committed a crime and they were sentences to death as a favor the judge asked the English man what tree he would like to be hanged on and he answered the "fir"
    Then he asked the Scotish man, what was his favorite tree and he said the "ash". Then the judge asked the Irishman and he said the "gooseberry". The judge said "Why part that would not be strong enough" and he answered "I can wait until it grows"
    About thirty years ago when motor cars were not very common, Pat was standing on the road side looking very dejected at his broken scythe. The Yankee came along in his touring car and asked Pat the way to Shercock.Pat was astonished to see the car going
    Tilly Dancey
    An Bheitheach, Co. an Chabháin