Scoil: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Harriett Kinkade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The rich people had three meals a day in olden times, but the poor people had only two, and the poorer people still had only one meal a day during the Great Famine of 1845 and 1846.
    The first meal the people had was the mid-day meal- in the case of the one-day meal. The rich people had three meals and the names of them were the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper.
    The break-fast was at nine o'clock, the dinner at twelve o'clock and the supper at six o'clock. People worked in the morning before having food and they had almost half a day's work done then. The breakfast consisted of porridge and the dinner and supper consisted of potatoes. At all the meals except the breakfast potatoes were eaten. Milk was not drunk except by the richer class.
    A drink called "Sowens" was drunk by the poorer classes. It was made in this way: Oat-meal was put in a crock with some water and left
    1. táirgí
    John Kinkade