Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

The food long ago was different to what we have now.

The food long ago was different to what we have now. For breakfast, the people ate oaten meal porridge with plenty of butter milk and after that some oaten bread. At eleven a.m. they had tea. At one or two p. m. dinner was eaten. This consisted of potatoes and buttermilk with perhaps some meat and on fast days, salt herrings. When the days work was done they had more tea with plenty of oaten bread and butter. Before they went to bed they had a good mug of porridge.
    Tea was not common in this district till about a hundred years ago. Even then the people only had it for Christmas and other festival days as it was very expensive. It cost £1 per lb of tea. Before mugs, it was noggins the people used. These were made of wood like small barrels and were scoured till they were very white and clean every Saturday. When the potatoes were new, the people made colcannon of them, which they eat hot with butter. they also made "boxty" bread and potato cake out of
    Michael Murchan