Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The food long ago was different to what we have now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They made oaten bread very commonly. It was very sweet and wholesome, eaten with good butter. The people long ago had very good teeth because they ate the oaten bread.

Long ago in olden times the people used to eat potatoes and oaten bread and buttermilk.

Long ago in olden times the people used to eat potatoes and oaten bread and buttermilk. And they had every one of their teeth as good as new when they died, because they never ate any other bread only oaten bread. When the people would be eating their dinner they would all gather round the basket on the middle of the floor and eat their fill of cabbages and potatoes and bacon. Long ago there was nearly no tea to be got in this part of the country, and it was very few people that could get tea at all. So we do not know who drank tea in this part of the country first. The old people would not have to buy anything. When they would want candles they would make them themselves. So it is
    Andrew Tully
    Lislin, Co. an Chabháin