School: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. The Plough. I have seen a wooden plough in use about 35 years ago and I think what was the only one in the parish at that time. Modern wheel ploughs are now in general use.
    The Reaping-hook or Sickly.
    This implement formerly used for cutting the corn crops was superseded by the scythe probably in the '70's of last century and very few specimens are not to be seen.
    The Scythe. This is still used by the older farmers for mowing their meadows and reaping their corn crops but the mowing machine which is drawn by horses, is rapidly taking its place.
    [diagramed drawing of a scythe] Scythe as used in the Parish of Mullagh, Colavan.
    In order to fix up or 'hang' a scythe properly the blade should be 'turned' by the blacksmith. This means that the shape of the end c is slightly altered so as to obtain a better 'lic' for the blade. When attaching the blade to the sned or handle, the correct distance from A to B, should be the length of the mower's arms.
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir